← Back to Learn

Rates and research

How to read the Haven SPX Box Rate

Five points, each a standardized maturity. The 1-month node is not the 1-year node. None of them is an annual percentage rate on a loan.

Key takeaway

Read the maturity you mean. On the rates page the curve is 4.49% at 1 month, 4.55% at 3 months, 4.60% at 6 months, 4.88% at 1 year, and 5.12% at 2 years, marked updated 3:45 p.m. ET.

5.24.84.41M · 4.49%3M · 4.55%6M · 4.60%1Y · 4.88%2Y · 5.12%1M3M6M1Y2Y
MaturityHaven SPX Box Rate
1 month4.49%
3 months4.55%
6 months4.60%
1 year4.88%
2 years5.12%

On this print, longer maturities are higher. That is the shape of this curve, not a promise about the next one. The 3:45 p.m. New York time is when the daily record is taken. “Updated 3:45 PM ET” on the rates page means that snapshot.

What this means

Pick the tenor before you quote the number. The Haven SPX Box Rate is a constant-maturity reference rate. It is not the implied yield of one box, not a Truth in Lending APR, and not a commitment to lend.

Related

How is the 1-month rate calculated?Historical box spread ratesHow does box financing work?

Haven SPX Box RateFinancing simulator

Haven Funding LLC is owned by Haven Systems LLC. Neither firm is a bank or a registered broker-dealer. Securities and execution services are provided through Interactive Brokers LLC. The Haven SPX Box Rate is a constant-maturity reference rate. It is not a Truth in Lending APR and not a commitment to lend.